Visa Plan Lawyers’ Privacy Policy

1. Purpose and Objective

Visa Plan Lawyers (referred to as “VPL”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) is committed to upholding the privacy and security of personal information. This Privacy Policy details our approach to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

2. Scope and Application

This Policy applies to all directors, officers, and employees of VPL, mandating compliance when handling personal information.

3. Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information, including sensitive information, through various means for legal and business purposes. Explicit consent will be sought when collecting sensitive information.

4. Use of Personal Information

Personal information is used strictly for fulfilling our legal obligations and business objectives, and is not disclosed to third parties except as required by law or outlined in this Policy.

5. Security of Personal Information

VPL employs strict security measures to protect personal information from various risks.

6. International Data Transfer

We ensure compliance with international data protection laws when transferring personal information outside Australia.

7. Access and Correction

Individuals have the right to access and request correction of their personal information. Requests should be directed to our Privacy Officer.

8. Digital Data Management

Our digital platforms are governed by this Policy, using technologies like cookies and web beacons to enhance user experience.

9. Updates and Amendments

This Policy is subject to periodic review and amendment. Changes will be communicated through our website and, where necessary, direct notifications.

10. Contact and Complaints

Queries or complaints should be directed to our Privacy Officer at [contact email]. We have a dedicated Privacy Complaints Handling Policy.

11. Regulatory Compliance

VPL is committed to compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the APP, and this Policy will be updated as necessary.

Privacy Officer Contact:
James Hyeoksu Bae (admin@visaplan.au)

Scroll to Top