Migration Planning Levels for 2023-24

Migration Planning Levels

Australian Government announced its first full Budget for the upcoming financial year on 9 May 2023. The planning level for the 2023-24 permanent Migration Program was handed down today with the total number of places set at 190,000.

The breakdown of the total number by the visa categories is provided as below:

Visa Category2022-23 Planning levels2023-24 Planning levels
Employer Sponsored35,00036,825
Skilled Independent32,10030,375
Regional34,00032,300
State/Territory Nominated31,00030,400
Business Innovation & Investment5,0001,900
Global Talent (Independent)5,0005,000
Distinguished Talent300300
Skill Total142,400137,100
Partner40,50040,500
Parent8,5008,500
Child3,0003,000
Other Family500500
Family Total52,50052,500
Special Eligibility100400
Total Migration Program195,000190,000

 

The sub-total numbers of the three (3) large categories of skilled, family and special eligibility streams are provided below:


 

Visa Plan is a firm of Australian migration lawyers who place their utmost focus on client satisfaction and providing top quality service. Visa Plan was founded with a mission to set a new standard for integrity and quality of service in the Australian migration industry. By focusing on the client experience, our team of dedicated, skilled and empathetic lawyers pride ourselves on treating each matter with the care and dedication they deserve. A law firm lives and dies by its reputation, as so do we.

You may check the credentials of our lawyers on this page.

Share:

Scroll to Top